Get started10 Chestnuts Close is a semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 25.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Chestnuts Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
10 Chestnuts Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,855
Street avg £5,287
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 February 2020Most recent
£335,000
+109.4%over 19 years15 December 2000
£160,000
+18.6%over 1 year3 September 1999
£134,950
+71.9%over 4 years17 August 1995
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2AU: £615,000 (2025–2021).
18 Chestnuts Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2025
1 Chestnuts Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
16 Chestnuts Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
27 Chestnuts Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2022
23 Chestnuts Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 2NJ
Hickman's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.