Get started52 Queens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 sits 95% above the 2008 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 52 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 13 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 13 years.
52 Queens Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

15 August 2008Most recent
£280,000
+5.7%over 3 years10 September 2004
£265,000
+253.3%over 6 years7 July 1998
£75,000
+31.6%over 2 years21 December 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EE: £534,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 1PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.