Get started34 Queens Road is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £534,000 in October 2023.
34 Queens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 Queens Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 4 years.
£534,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 4 years.
34 Queens Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,742
Street avg £3,722
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

12 October 2023Most recent
£534,000
+39.4%over 3 years8 November 2019
£383,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EE: £550,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RH16 1PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB