Get started68 Queens Road is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 46.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £342,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of existing building on land at 68A Queens Road to 4 no 1 bed flats with associated parking including alterations to elevations and the addition of a front porch.
68 Queens Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 68 Queens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,843
Street avg £3,880
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension and conversion of existing building to six 1 bed flats.
16 March 2023Most recent
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EE: £550,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 1XX
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB