Get started42 Acorn Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 34.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 25 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of conservatory (Certificate of Lawful Development -Existing)
42 Acorn Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 42 Acorn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £3,910
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2014Most recent
£228,000
+29.5%over 8 years6 March 2006
£176,000
+69.2%over 6 years18 February 2000
£104,000
+79.3%over 3 years19 December 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RS: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH13 8HQ
South Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.