Get started7 Elm Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 236.6% above the 2014 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 50.4% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014.
7 Elm Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Elm Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,272
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 November 2014Most recent
£72,500
+11.5%over 8 years14 August 2006
£65,000
+120.3%over 5 years30 August 2000
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8DA: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Church Path Wayside Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Jul 2025
6 Church Path Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Dec 2023
5 Margaret Cottages Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Nov 2023
4 Margaret Cottages Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Apr 2022
Church Path Church Lodge Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.