Get started29 Gaggle Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JR). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £837,000 sits 62.5% above the 2014 sale of £515,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 39% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
29 Gaggle Wood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
Removal of Condition 3 of previously approved application DC/25/0417 (Change of Use from residential to short term holiday let) relating to Water Neutrality.
29 Gaggle Wood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Gaggle Wood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of Use from residential to short term holiday let.
16 January 2014Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JR: £660,000 (2024–2020).
Grouselands Gaggle Wood Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jun 2024
11 Gaggle Wood Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jan 2024
Westlands Gaggle Wood Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Sept 2022
22 Gaggle Wood Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jul 2022
9 Gaggle Wood Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RH13 6SF
Village Store — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Heron Way Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB