Get started6 Bowes Close is a mid-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£325,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 6 Bowes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,858
Street avg £4,451
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Road Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£325,500
+8.5%over 2 years29 August 2018
£300,000
27 July 2018
£300,000
+42.9%over 14 years30 September 2003
£210,000
+114.3%over 4 years18 December 1998
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RH13 5AR
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.