Get started4 Chequers Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5RW). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 46.4% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Chequers Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Chequers Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,394
Street avg £3,802
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2013Most recent
£112,000
+6.2%over 6 years25 May 2006
£105,500
+40.8%over 3 years14 June 2002
£74,950
+25.0%over 1 year2 April 2001
£59,950
+55.7%over 2 years25 March 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5RW: £165,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RH13 5PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.