Get started5 Chequers Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5RW). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (32–36 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 5 Chequers Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2016Most recent
£165,000
+17.9%over 1 year27 November 2015
£139,950
+13.8%over 8 years18 May 2007
£123,000
+49.1%over 1 year21 December 2005
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5RW: £165,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RH13 5PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.