Get started2 Chequers Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5RW). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2017. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Installation of new windows to front and rear
2 Chequers Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 2 Chequers Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,656
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2019Most recent
£165,000
+9.3%over 3 years20 May 2016
£151,000
+43.8%over 10 years9 December 2005
£105,000
+110.0%over 5 years7 April 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5RW: £155,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RH13 5PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.