Get started18c is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 sits 75.1% above the 2007 sale of £248,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18c has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and minor internal alterations to suit new extension
18c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 9 years.
£248,950
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 9 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension to existing dining room. Extension to have a pitched roof at approximately 15 degrees, pitching up from the fence to the existing side wall. Materials to match those of the existing house.