Get startedHillcrest is a detached house in Horsham (RH13 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 sits 289.7% above the 1997 sale of £136,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 61.9% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
Hillcrest sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
Hillcrest's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 2 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for Hillcrest lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £4,870
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Denne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

22 May 1997Most recent
£136,500
+24.1%over 1 year11 September 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5AR: £420,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB