Get started21 Chesworth Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £420,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Chesworth Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2024
Price for 21 Chesworth Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
21 Chesworth Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £4,158
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Denne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£420,000
+44.8%over 8 years13 August 2014
£290,000
+115.6%over 13 years11 May 2001
£134,500
+26.3%over 1 year5 August 1999
£106,500
+56.6%over 3 years21 September 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5AR: £410,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH13 5JX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.