Get started7 Smugglers Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2021 for £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Smugglers Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 10 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Smugglers Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £3,717
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hordens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£420,000
+43.6%over 9 years8 September 2011
£292,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0PP: £420,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH13 0SL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barns Green Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB