Get started31 Bashford Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7YF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Bashford Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 31 Bashford Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Bashford Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greyhound Slip — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£340,000
+8.6%over 4 years30 July 2015
£313,000
+44.9%over 8 years14 September 2006
£216,000
+12.5%over 2 years12 February 2004
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7YF: £271,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH10 7HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Pound Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.