Get started23 Bashford Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7YF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 sits 77.1% above the 2010 sale of £271,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Bashford Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,978
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greyhound Slip — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

29 July 2010Most recent
£271,000
-4.1%over 3 years31 August 2006
£282,500
+3.5%over 3 years24 July 2003
£273,000
+193.5%over 8 years7 July 1995
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7YF: £280,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RH10 7JA
Closest school
0.7 km
Pound Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.