Get startedOakfield is a detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 141.5% above the 2002 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Oakfield's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 4 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for Oakfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £4,295
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashurst Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2002Most recent
£224,000
+58.9%over 3 years25 June 1998
£140,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7RP: £470,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH10 7RB
Closest school
0.9 km
Pound Hill Infant Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB