Get started6 Blackett Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 45.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs).
6 Blackett Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2020
6 Blackett Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Blackett Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £4,126
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

1 October 2014Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 3 years19 November 2010
£220,000
+12.8%over 4 years11 August 2006
£194,950
+44.5%over 4 years2 November 2001
£134,950
+39.2%over 2 years27 November 1998
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7NH: £355,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.