Get started4 Blackett Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£600/sq ft) was about 152.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £355,000. At 55 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs).
4 Blackett Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 4 Blackett Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,455
Street avg £3,925
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£355,000
+54.3%over 10 years28 February 2014
£230,000
+50.3%over 11 years27 May 2002
£153,000
+16.8%over 11 months29 June 2001
£131,000
+32.4%over 2 years11 December 1998
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7NH: £357,770 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.