Get started15 Blackett Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Blackett Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Blackett Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£320,000
-7.2%over 2 years15 June 2018
£345,000
+115.6%over 15 years28 June 2002
£160,000
+60.1%over 4 years22 May 1998
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7NH: £357,770 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 7NG
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.