Get started5 Blackett Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £335,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 5 Blackett Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,718
Street avg £4,033
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£335,000
+63.5%over 17 years12 October 2006
£204,950
+51.9%over 4 years2 November 2001
£134,950
+36.4%over 2 years4 December 1998
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7NH: £357,770 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.