Get started9 Bolton Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 43 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2024 for £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Bolton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
9 Bolton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,408
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£265,000
+8.2%over 1 year26 January 2022
£245,000
+4.7%over 3 years28 September 2018
£234,000
+58.1%over 12 years21 April 2006
£148,000
+26.5%over 3 years30 August 2002
£117,000
+127.2%over 5 years6 March 1997
£51,500
25 August 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LR: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
1.0 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.