Get started21 Chapman Road is a detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £725,000.
Latest sale on 21 Chapman Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 21 Chapman Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,265
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2024Most recent
£725,000
+26.1%over 7 years18 August 2017
£575,000
+194.9%over 17 years23 August 1999
£194,950
+28.3%over 2 years23 August 1996
£151,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LA: £432,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH10 7RL
Closest school
0.7 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.