Get started1 Chapman Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2023. Last sale on file: £665,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 1 Chapman Road in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
1 Chapman Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
1 Chapman Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,733
Street avg £3,833
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£665,000
+119.8%over 13 years1 May 2009
£302,500
+29.8%over 9 years14 April 2000
£233,000
+71.3%over 3 years29 September 1996
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LA: £432,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 7HE
Closest school
0.7 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.