Get started26 Bradbury Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 22.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
26 Bradbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
26 Bradbury Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,557
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2016Most recent
£480,000
+42.0%over 2 years25 September 2013
£337,950
+148.5%over 14 years22 June 1999
£136,000
+40.3%over 4 years28 April 1995
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7HY: £510,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH10 7HA
Closest school
0.4 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.