Get started85 Oakfields is an end-of-terrace house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7FN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£653/sq ft) was about 133.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2024 for £260,000.
85 Oakfields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 85 Oakfields has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 85 Oakfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,027
Street avg £4,152
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound Slip — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 5 years17 May 2019
£230,000
+43.8%over 12 years12 February 2007
£160,000
+25.0%over 3 years26 September 2003
£128,000
+43.8%over 2 years30 March 2001
£89,000
+67.1%over 2 years28 August 1998
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7FN: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 7SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Pound Hill Infant Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.