Get started31 Oakfields is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7FN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold February 2020 for £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Oakfields has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 31 Oakfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,811
Street avg £4,193
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound Slip — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£215,000
+28.7%over 4 years15 April 2015
£167,000
+32.0%over 4 years21 October 2010
£126,500
+204.8%over 15 years30 January 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7FN: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.6 km
Pound Hill Infant Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.