Get started6 Fernhill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4UE). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1650 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 40.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
6 Fernhill Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Planning history at 6 Fernhill Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
(T1) Lime - fell. (T2) Sycamore - reduce by no more than 1m all around and thin by 10%
6 Fernhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£442,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Fernhill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £4,647
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Lime and Sycamore - reduce crown by 2m and thin by 20%.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 January 2014Most recent
£442,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4UE: £530,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RH10 4JF
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB