Get startedWoodlands is a four-bedroom detached house in Turners Hill, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on lpg.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 50.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,040,000 is 44.4% above the 2009 sale price. At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Woodlands ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Woodlands has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear kitchen extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,040,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 50.5% per year over 2 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 50.5% per year over 2 years.
Woodlands is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of shed to replace existing.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 June 2009Most recent
£720,000
+92.0%over 1 year31 October 2007
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4SE: £387,500 (2021–2006).
1 Mount Noddy Paddockhurst Road Turners Hill Crawley
Sold Mar 2021
2 Mount Noddy Paddockhurst Road Turners Hill Crawley
Sold Sept 2015
Ladyewood Paddockhurst Road Turners Hill Crawley
Sold Jun 2010
Forest View Paddockhurst Road Turners Hill Crawley
Sold Aug 2006
North Bungalow Paddockhurst Road Turners Hill Crawley
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RH10 4JF
The Cowdray Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Turners Hill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.