Get started3 West View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £327,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
3 West View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,146
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£327,500
+72.4%over 16 years16 September 2005
£190,000
+11.8%over 2 years8 August 2003
£170,000
+38.2%over 2 years16 March 2001
£123,000
+48.2%over 1 year23 July 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4NW: £865,000 (2024–2021).
Forest Barn Farmhouse Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold May 2024
Stonecroft Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2023
1 Providence Cottages Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jul 2023
1 Gladstone Villas Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Dec 2021
2 Miswells Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RH10 4JG
Stonecroft — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Turners Hill Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.