Get started1 Gladstone Villas is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Gladstone Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

6 December 2021Most recent
£385,000
+83.3%over 13 years23 May 2008
£210,000
-16.0%over 1 year31 July 2006
£250,000
+49.7%over 5 years4 June 2001
£167,000
+23.7%20 December 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4NW: £865,000 (2024–2021).
Forest Barn Farmhouse Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold May 2024
Stonecroft Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2023
1 Providence Cottages Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jul 2023
3 West View Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2021
2 Miswells Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RH10 4NS
Stonecroft — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Turners Hill Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.