Get started2 West View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 63.7% above the 2012 sale of £226,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 West View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2022
2 West View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 2 West View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

30 November 2012Most recent
£226,000
+29.1%over 7 years27 September 2005
£175,000
-1.1%27 September 2005
£177,000
+64.0%over 6 years3 December 1998
£107,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4NW: £485,000 (2024–2021).
Forest Barn Farmhouse Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold May 2024
Stonecroft Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2023
1 Providence Cottages Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jul 2023
1 Gladstone Villas Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Dec 2021
3 West View Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
RH10 4JG
Stonecroft — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Turners Hill Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.