Get startedDerwerden is a semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4JF). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension with roof alterations and single storey rear extension. (Amended plans and description 05.07.2019)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 3 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 3 years.
On habitable rooms, Derwerden stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £4,471
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£525,000
+13.4%over 2 years30 August 2018
£463,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4JF: £535,000 (2023–2017).
2 Oak Cottages Vicarage Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jun 2023
Foxgrove Vicarage Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Nov 2022
Woodlands Vicarage Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Aug 2019
1 Oak Cottages Vicarage Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Nov 2017
The Belfry Vicarage Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RH10 4QD
Sunnymead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.