Get startedRhinefield House is a four-bedroom property in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4EY). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a loft.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Erection of a garage, home office and ancillary living space.
Rhinefield House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£780,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 12 years.
28 April 2008Most recent
£780,000
+15.6%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Erection of a garage, home office and gym.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2006
£675,000
+1.9%over 2 years10 October 2003
£662,500
+231.3%over 7 years17 June 1996
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4EY: £545,000 (2021–2015).
Birchwood Barn Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2021
The Platt Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Apr 2021
4 Grange Farm Cottages Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Dec 2016
3 Grange Farm Cottages Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Dec 2015
Lemon Meadow Turners Hill Road Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jul 2012
RH10 4JF
Grange Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.