Get started8 Brookview is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 56.2% above the 2013 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Brookview's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2022
8 Brookview saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Brookview stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £4,157
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookview — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2013Most recent
£210,000
+6.3%over 3 years3 April 2009
£197,500
-11.0%over 10 months30 May 2008
£222,000
+19.4%over 3 years30 July 2004
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3RZ: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 3UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.