Get started21 Brookview is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 63% above the 2011 sale of £199,950.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 12 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 12 years.
21 Brookview is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,508
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookview — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2011Most recent
£199,950
+5.5%over 4 years17 March 2006
£189,500
+7.1%over 2 years26 September 2003
£177,000
+42.8%over 2 years25 May 2001
£123,950
+30.5%over 2 years7 May 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3RZ: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 3UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.