Get started18 Brookview is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 15.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
Price for 18 Brookview has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
18 Brookview is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,439
Street avg £4,039
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookview — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

2 September 2019Most recent
£310,000
+47.6%over 5 years21 October 2013
£210,000
+15.4%over 7 years2 December 2005
£181,950
+32.8%over 4 years25 October 2001
£137,000
+61.3%over 3 years6 March 1998
£84,950
+23.1%over 2 years21 April 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3RZ: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 3UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.