Get started17 Brookview is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2024
17 Brookview has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
17 Brookview is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £4,087
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookview — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

3 September 2015Most recent
£290,000
+65.7%over 9 years7 March 2006
£175,000
+91.3%over 7 years17 July 1998
£91,500
+17.3%over 1 year28 April 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3RZ: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH10 3UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.