Get startedLittle House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 21.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for Little House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
Little House is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,937
Street avg £4,185
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2016Most recent
£342,500
+37.0%over 3 years19 July 2013
£250,000
+3.1%over 2 years21 December 2010
£242,500
+62.8%over 10 years21 November 2000
£149,000
+86.3%over 4 years27 September 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3QZ: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Bloomsbury Kitchens Bohaven Flat Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Sept 2025
Wensum Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Sept 2024
4 Bank View Cottages Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jun 2024
Albury Cottage Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jan 2024
1 Engalee Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RH10 3QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.