Get started4 Bank View Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2025
4 Bank View Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Bank View Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,205
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

19 June 2024Most recent
£380,000
+58.4%over 18 years30 August 2005
£239,950
-0.8%over 9 months22 November 2004
£242,000
+105.1%over 3 years23 November 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3QZ: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Bloomsbury Kitchens Bohaven Flat Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Sept 2025
Wensum Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Sept 2024
Albury Cottage Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jan 2024
1 Engalee Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jun 2021
Little House Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RH10 3QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.