Get started10 Brookhill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3PP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 34.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 86 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension
10 Brookhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 10 Brookhill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,895
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2012Most recent
£335,000
+61.1%over 9 years20 March 2003
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3PP: £449,500 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RH10 3XW
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB