Get started9 Brookhill Close is a semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3PP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £506,000 in October 2024.
9 Brookhill Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Rebuild front porch, construct new roof over existing garage projection and replace garage door with window
Latest sale on 9 Brookhill Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£506,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
9 Brookhill Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,081
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
25 October 2024Most recent
£506,000
+173.6%over 22 years15 July 2002
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3PP: £350,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB