Get started3 Blenheim Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley (RH10 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £393,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Blenheim Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 3 Blenheim Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,517
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haywards — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£393,000
+81.1%over 12 years27 November 2009
£217,000
+11.3%over 3 years17 February 2006
£195,000
+12.7%over 2 years3 April 2003
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3ND: £320,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH10 3ND
Closest school
0.9 km
Forge Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.