Get startedLittle Cophall is a six-bedroom detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £720,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Little Cophall sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Retention of detached building.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£788,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Little Cophall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £3,906
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

10 August 2021Most recent
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3HX: £460,000 (2019–2015).
3 Effingham Croft Dowlands Lane Copthorne Crawley
Sold Oct 2019
Dowlands Cottage Dowlands Lane Copthorne Crawley
Sold Sept 2019
Merrilea Dowlands Lane Copthorne Crawley
Sold Nov 2017
2 Effingham Croft Dowlands Lane Copthorne Crawley
Sold Oct 2015
1 Effingham Croft Dowlands Lane Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH10 3FQ
Snow Hill Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB