Get started11 Berstead Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 10th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 39.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Berstead Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 7 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 11 Berstead Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £3,012
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 January 2007Most recent
£138,000
+14.0%over 2 years23 February 2004
£121,000
+3.0%over 1 year21 February 2003
£117,500
+43.3%over 2 years20 June 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DE: £325,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.