Get started12 Berstead Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 48.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
12 Berstead Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 12 Berstead Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2014Most recent
£145,000
+33.5%over 2 years22 June 2012
£108,650
-14.8%over 7 years29 October 2004
£127,500
+112.5%over 5 years25 June 1999
£59,995
+5.3%over 1 year1 May 1998
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DE: £325,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.