Get started3 Berstead Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 22.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £325,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion refused in 2025.
3 Berstead Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2020
A a garage conversion application was refused at 3 Berstead Close in 2025.
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the proposed conversion of the garage to habitable accommodation plus changes to fenestration.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
3 Berstead Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,566
Street avg £4,401
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£325,000
+41.3%over 8 years1 July 2011
£230,000
-5.0%over 4 years16 February 2007
£242,000
+40.7%over 5 years19 December 2001
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DE: £220,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.