Get started2 Berstead Close is an end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Berstead Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
2 Berstead Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,641
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£220,000
+46.7%over 14 years22 September 2009
£150,000
+42.9%over 7 years7 December 2001
£105,000
+57.3%over 2 years14 May 1999
£66,750
+37.6%over 2 years13 June 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DE: £325,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.