Get started12 Winchester Street is a detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £735,000.
Conversion of indoor swimming pool to provide garage and indoor storage with external alterations to building, to include insertion of double garage doors
Latest sale on 12 Winchester Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Winchester Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,682
Street avg £2,981
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

8 January 2020Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AL: £171,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG28 7ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB